PRIVACY AND PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY

We, Bina Darulaman Berhad (Company No. 332945-X), our subsidiaries and associate companies (collectively, “BDB Group”) are committed and strive to protect the privacy of all the personal data of individuals, customers, business counterparts and with whom we have a contractual relationship in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 of Malaysia (“PDPA”).

1.0       Personal Data

 

1.1       Personal data means any personal information relating to you that you have provided to BDB Group or made available to BDB Group and may include but not limited to information concerning your name, address, identification card number, passport number, date of birth, age, gender, race, nationality, marital status, profession, e-mail address, telephone number, fax number, monthly income, banking account details and credit card or debit card details.

 

 

2.0       Collection of Personal Data

 

2.1       This Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy requires us to inform you on matters relating to your personal data will be collected, processed and used by BDB Group.

 

2.2       Your personal data will be collected from various means either from you, your authorized representatives, third parties or publicly available sources which include among others:-

 

  • online forms available during your visits to BDB Group’s website;

  • registration form (either electronic or printed);

  • booking form (either electronic or printed);

  • business cards;

  • guest lists;

  • guests books;

  • when you contact us personally, via emails, query form or any correspondences, telephone call, over the counter and/or social media;

  • when you commence a business relationship with BDB Group; and

  • when you attend any events organised by BDB Group.

 

 

3.0       Purposes of Collecting Personal Data

 

3.1       The personal data that you have provided or made available to BDB Group in the course of dealings/businesses, may be processed by us, our affiliates, business partners and/or authorised third parties for the following purposes (but is not limited to):-

 

  • to provide services to you and providing you information relating to our products or services;

  • to assess your application or continued provisioning of the products and/or services;

  • to process the relevant application that you submitted to BDB Group;

  • to enable you to enter into the necessary agreement and/or contract to purchase the products or services;

  • to communicate and liaise with you (for example to respond to any queries, requests, comments or feedbacks);

  • to deliver or provide notices, products and/or services and the marketing of such products and/or services either for existing or future;

  • to provide you with BDB Group’s latest information, marketing and advertising materials, promotions, updates, special offers and new product/project launches or events via postage, email, text messages, whatsapp, telephone or social media;

  • to administer and resolve problems with any products and/or services provided to you;

  • to monitor and conduct internal administrative process, such as data analysis, auditing, and to improve our products and/or services;

  • research purposes including but not limited to products and/or services improvement, historical and statistical purposes and analysis;

  • matching any data held by BDB Group from time to time;

  • credit checking and assessment with credit bureau, credit rating agency or credit reporting agency;

  • for other legitimate business activities of BDB Group;

  • for compliance with any regulatory, statutory or legal obligations in relation to our products and/or services.

 

The above shall collectively be referred to as “Purposes” in this policy.

 

 

4.0       Disclosure of Personal Data

 

4.1       BDB Group will not process your personal data without your prior written consent, except for the Purposes stated above and where it is required or permitted under Malaysian law.

 

4.2       However, your personal data may be shared where necessary within BDB Group, with business partners and/or authorised third parties on our behalf but we shall take reasonable steps that they are contractually bound not to use or disclose the personal data except as necessary to perform certain services on our behalf or comply with legal requirements.

 

4.3       The personal data provided to BDB Group will be kept in privacy or confidential and we seek your consent to disclose your personal data to the following parties:-

 

  • any person to whom we are compelled or required to do so under law;

  • government and non-government agencies, statutory bodies, local authorities and private institutions;

  • our affiliates, business partners, agents, professional consultant, service providers and/or authorised third parties that are related to the purposes of collecting and using your personal data, irrespective of their location;

  • our auditors, consultants, financial or professional advisors;

  • any credit reporting agencies or in the event of default, any debt collection agencies.

 

 

 

5.0       Transferring of Personal Data

 

 

5.1       There will be circumstances and may be necessary to transfer your personal data to any of our affiliates, business partners, agents, service providers and/or authorised third parties located in countries outside Malaysia.

 

5.2       Hence, by providing your personal data to us, you also consent to the transfer of your data outside of Malaysia if any of our affiliates, business partners, agents, service providers and/or authorised third parties that are related to the Purposes stated above are located in countries outside Malaysia.

 

5.3       In these instances, we shall take reasonable steps that any such affiliates, business partners, agents, service providers and/or authorised third parties are contractually bound not to use your personal data beyond the scope of services that they are contracted by us to provide.

 

 

6.0       Security and Protection of Personal Data

 

 

6.1       BDB Group is responsible for taking prudent steps to safeguard the confidentiality and security of all personal data, including appropriate procedural, organizational and technical steps to protect personal data from accidental or unlawful destruction or accidental loss, improper use or disclosure. 

 

6.2       Those individuals including but not limited to our employees and data processors who have access to and are associated with the processing of personal data are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

6.3       Personal data that we collect from you will be kept, stored and backed up securely in a location which is accessible by our authorised personnel either in the hardcopy form or using a digital means.

 

6.4       With regard to the personal data that are kept using a digital means, your personal data are maintained or protected by secure networks and limited access to the internal system. Only authorized personnel with user ID and password can have access to your personal data for the purpose of performing their official duties.

 

 

7.0       Retention of Personal Data

 

7.1       BDB Group shall take all reasonable steps to ensure that:

 

  • your personal data are retained only for so long as the information is necessary for the fulfilment of our obligations to you or our obligations under Malaysian Law or until you request that we delete your personal data; and

  • your personal data is destroyed or permanently deleted after the purpose is served.

 

 

8.0       Rights of Access, Update and Correction

 

8.1       You are responsible for providing accurate, complete and updated personal data to us. However, we will ensure that the personal data is accurate, complete, not misleading and kept up-to-date, having regard to the purpose the data was collected and further processed.

 

8.2       If you would like to request access and/or correction of your personal data held by us or have any other questions regarding this Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy, you may contact BDB Group’s representative according to the details as set out below:-

 

           

Department Contact person

:

GROUP CORPORATE SERVICES AND LEGAL

Puan Khairulmuna Abd Ghani

Address

:

Level 9, Menara BDB, No.88, Lebuhraya Darulaman 05100 Alor Setar, Kedah Darul Aman

Telephone No.

:

04-7300303

Fax No.

:

04-7342714

Email

:

group.csl@bdb.com.my

 

8.3       The provision of providing your personal data is voluntary. In the event you do not agree and consent to BDB Group processing your personal data for the Purposes set out above or if you wish to withdraw your consent given previously, kindly notify BDB Group by contacting our representative as mentioned in item 8.2 above.

 

 

8.4       However, we reserve our rights to decline or not to respond to process requests for access that are incomplete, impractical, unreasonable, not made in good faith and/or jeopardize the privacy and security of the personal data of others.

 

 

9.0       Changes to the Policy

 

 

9.1       From time to time we may make changes to this Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy. If we make any substantial changes to this policy, we will notify you on the changes. Kindly check our Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy on a regular basis.

 

9.2         In the event of a conflict between the English version of this Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy and the Bahasa Malaysia version, the English version shall prevail.

PRIVACY POLICY

2020 © Copyright Bina Darulaman Berhad (199501003751)